A flower tour together with Ph.D. Amit

时间:2020-03-25 14:47:25


春天的美,人人可见。

连续欣赏了十天我们眼中的校园美景后,

我们一起来看看来自印度的阿米特镜头下的长安大学吧。

Rosy spring appeals to each and every one of us. After ten days' updates of a beautiful scene in our eye, let's have a flower tour together with Indian Amit. 

QQ截图20200325143845.png

Mr. Amit Patil, PhD Scholar

(阿米特, 博士学者)

阿米特先生是一名博士生,获CSC奖学金后在长安大学学习研究环境科学。除日常学习外,他也喜欢写一些自然文献。对大自然的热爱驱使他不断探索。
Mr. Amit Patil is CSC fellowship, PhD Scholar, working in the field of Environmental Science at Chang’an University. Besides his regular study, he also likes to write and record nature documentation. His enthusiasm for nature always pushes him to explore more. 

经过漫长的隔离后,春天带来了生命、美丽和希望。春天中国花海美如画,因此中国一直是春季热门旅游胜地。然而,由于现在疫情的状况,我们只能从网上欣赏万花世界。大部分的大学校园现在美不胜收,长安大学也不例外。
Blossom through early spring in China after a long quarantine period has brought life, beauty and hope. China has always been a tourist attraction for its beautiful flowers during the spring season. Though, due to the emergency and lockdown, we need to appreciate this beautiful world of flowers online. Most of the university campuses are also filled with this magnificent beauty and hence Chang’an University is not exceptional.

我目前正在长安大学攻读博士学位,今年春天有幸见证了春天的长安大学有多迷人。我试图用我入门级的数码相机捕捉一些时刻,希望你们能喜欢。

I am (Mr Amit Patil from India) presently doing my PhD at Chang’an University and was fortunate to witness this fascinating beauty of spring around my campus. From 15 March 2020, I've started capturing those flowers around my campus. I hope that you guys will appreciate it. 


抓住春天花开的短暂瞬间,你不需要高端的设备。有时一个简单的移动相机或数码相机就足够了。好春易逝,大家赶紧去看看吧。

To grab the chance of this spring blossom you don’t need to equip with all fancy gears. Sometimes a simple mobile camera or digital camera is enough. I insist you all if you get the chance to explore this beauty please, don’t let it go.

Showing Blossom at the south entrance building ofthe Chang’an University, main campus, Xi’an
长安大学本部校区南大门口的花

校园里多达35种开花植物,其中桃花、海棠花、日本樱花、玉兰花和樱桃李是最吸引人,令人心旷神怡的。不仅只有人们迷恋这些美景,大多数小动物,例如蜜蜂,蝴蝶和大黄蜂也为春天的五颜六色和花蜜所着迷。  

The campus environment was filled with more than 35 kinds of flowering plants of which Peach, Crabapple, Yoshino Cherries, White Magnolia and Cherry plum blossoms were the most attractive and soothing to eyes. Not only people are fascinated by this beauty but most of the insects, for instance, honey bees, butterflies and bumblebees were also appealed by this colour and sweet nectar.

微信图片_20200325143913.jpg

 Varieties of flowers bloomed at Chang’an University main campus

长安大学里不尽相同的花

绿色的草坪上覆盖着小小的黄色蒲公英,红粉色薞芜,蓝色婆婆纳和白色十字花,像宇宙中的一团一团的星星一样。

The green lawn was covered with tiny patches of yellow Dandelion, red- Pink Sorrel, blue Birdeye Speedwell and white Wavy Bittercress which was resembling like clusters of stars in the cosmos.

我们来看看我们经常会在北方校园里见到的一些花种吧。

Following are some of the common flowers which you will see during the spring season in most of the campuses in the north of China.

微信图片_20200325143927.jpg

东京樱花

Common Name: Yoshina Cherry
Scientific Name: Prunus yedoensis

特征:或白或粉的樱花很美很有装饰性,一般花是一簇一簇的,开花的时候很壮观。

Characteristics: It is a graceful and ornamental tree with white and sometimes pink colouration in appearance. Flowers are found in clusters. They look very spectacular during the time of blossom.

微信图片_20200325143930.jpg

山樱花

Common Name: Mountain Cherry

Scientific Name: Cerasus serrulata

特征:花瓣白中带一丝淡淡的粉色。多生长在海拔500-1500米的山谷森林,开花时很美。

Characteristics: Petals of the flower are bright white in colour with a tinge of pink. Born or cultivated in valley forests at an altitude of 500-1500 metres. It’s an excellent tree to watch in flowering condition.   

微信图片_20200325143942.jpg

紫叶李

Common Name: Purple Leaf Plum

Scientific Name: Prunus cerasifera

特征:像它的名字一样,这是一种有着紫色叶子的李子树。早春时节开始开花,大大的白色花朵几乎会完全盖住紫色的树叶。

Characteristics: It is a plum tree and grown for its purple foliage. During early spring, it starts budding and this purple foliage is covered with its white flowers. 

微信图片_20200325143945.jpg

紫叶桃花

Common Name: Common Peach Tree 

Scientific Name: Amygdalus persica

特征:原产于华北地区,在温带和亚热带地区种植。花的花瓣呈粉红色或白色。

Characteristics: Native to North China and cultivated throughout the temperate and subtropical region. Petals of the flower are pink or white in colouration. 

微信图片_20200325143948.jpg

关节醋浆草

Common Name: Pink Sorrel 

Scientific Name: Oxalis articulata

特征:原产于南美洲,这是一种较小的草本植物,有五片亮粉色的花瓣。

Characteristics: It is a tiny herb with five-petaled bright pink coloured flowers. It is native to South America.

微信图片_20200325143951.jpg


重瓣分红海棠花

Common Name: Crab apple

Scientific Name: Malus spectabilis var. rivers

特征:这种树在中国很常见,尤其是在华北、华东地区,非常具有装饰性。早春,深粉色的花蕾开始出现绽放,然后慢慢变成浅粉色。

Characteristics: This tree is endemic to China and used for its ornamental purpose in the north and east of China. During early spring, dark pink buds start emerging which later turn into a light pink flower.

微信图片_20200325143954.jpg

宝华玉兰

Common Name: White Magnolia 

Scientific Name: Yulania zenii

特征:冬天时只能见到叶子,早春时会有花苞全部包裹着,避免花受冻。到天气渐暖时硕大的花朵开满了整棵树,周围顿时因为这些白花而变得明亮起来。

Characteristics: The tree sheds all leaf during winter and in early spring covered with flower buds and protects it’s from the cold. When the temperature is favourable it starts blooming and the whole tree becomes the attraction in the locality with its bright white colour.

微信图片_20200325143959.jpg

我希望你们喜欢这趟长安大学的“线上观花”!

I hope that you all liked this flower tour of my campus! 

"随着漫长寒冷的冬天结束后,美丽,温暖,多彩的春天到来了。这个艰难时刻也会过去,马上就会有新希望、新开始、新生活"。

“As after the long cold winter,  beautiful, warm and colourful spring comes, this hard time will also pass soon and the new life with hope and a new beginning will start” 

 

编辑: 张雯妮